Read legal information for all our services and products.

Registered and Head Office

Thynk
Minerva Mill
Station Road
Warwickshire
B49 5ET
United Kingdom

Phone

0800 012 6272
9am – 5pm, Monday to Friday

Email

hello@thynk.com

Company Number

07260901

VAT Number

GB992688842

Your privacy is extremely important to us. This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices. If you’ve any questions, just let us know.

January, 2017.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Thynk or an Thynk-affiliated company.

Thynk and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but if you choose not to do so, in some cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

What personal information we collect

When you create an Thynk ID, apply for commercial credit, purchase a product, register for a training course at an Thynk Training Centre, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and credit card information. Thynk will use such information to fulfil your requests, provide the relevant product or service, or for anti-fraud purposes.

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on Thynk’s latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences.

We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.

We may use your personal information, to verify identity, assist with identification of users, and to determine appropriate services.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Thynk, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Thynk’s products, services, and customer communications.

If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.

Collection and use of non-personal information

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

We may collect information regarding customer activities on thynk.com and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

We may collect and store details of how you use our services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. Except in limited instances to ensure quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Cookies and other technologies

Thynk’s websites, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Thynk also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make experience on thynk.com more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit. Knowing your country and language helps us provide a customised and more useful shopping experience.

Knowing someone using your computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us make our advertising and email communications more relevant to your interests. And knowing your contact information helps us to provide you with better customer service. You can disable cookies in your internet browser if you don’t want to accept them when visiting thynk.com.

As is true of most internet services, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Thynk may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Disclosure to third parties

At times Thynk may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with Thynk to provide products and services, or that help Thynk market to customers. For example, when you purchase a place on your class online, Thynk shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever Thynk operates.

We use reasonable precautions to protect our customers’ personal information and to store it securely. Sensitive information that is transmitted to us online (such as credit card number) is encrypted and is transmitted to us securely. This information is not retained by Thynk.

Others

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Thynk to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Integrity and retention of personal information

Thynk makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to personal information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account at thynk.com/id. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including to request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Thynk is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by contacting legal@thynk.com.

Third-party sites and services

Thynk websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Our companywide commitment to your privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Thynk employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Thynk’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us via email at legal@thynk.com. Your email will be reviewed and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible.

Thynk may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Thynk, Minerva Mill, Station Road, Alcester, B49 5ET, United Kingdom.

We want to make sure you have the very best experience exploring our training courses. As with any shopping experience, there are terms and conditions that apply to transactions at thynk.com. If you make a purchase, these terms apply to the sales contract between you and Thynk. Our Privacy Policies and Terms of Booking also apply.

January, 2017.

 

Orders, acknowledgement and acceptance

For clarity, “Thynk”, “we”, “us” and “our” as used herein means Thynk Limited, located at Minerva Mill Innovation centre, Station Road, Alcester, Warwickshire, B49 5ET, United Kingdom.

‘Customer, ‘you’ and ‘your’ refers refers to the other party within this agreement who is purchasing services from us.

‘Booking’ means a confirmed (online or by email) reservation made by you for any of our services which includes the agreed price, start and end dates, location and a description of the services to be delivered.

‘Business day’ means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday in England. This section outlines our standard terms for when booking us for any of our services, including training courses.

To place an order for products or services at thynk.com, you can visit our website at thynk.com, and then simply add the products you wish to your shopping basket, check out (using your chosen payment method) with your Thynk ID or as a guest customer.

Alternatively, you can call Thynk on 0800 012 6272, Mon – Fri 09:00-17:00, and a Thynk Specialist will assist you through the entire order process, from product selection to payment method.

Whichever way you choose to order, you will be given an opportunity to review your order prior to submitting it. Once you have placed your order, we will provide you with a web order number, for your reference.

Within a few minutes after we receive your order, we’ll email you an order confirmation. As with the web order number, the order confirmation email does not signify our acceptance of your order; we are simply confirming that we received your order.

Once we have processed your order, we will send you an email stating that we have accepted your order, which will include and key information about your product or service.

The decision to accept your order is in our sole discretion. Once we have confirmed that we have accepted your order, Thynk will have formed a contract with you (we will include the key terms of the contract in this acceptance email). All that remains at that point is for us to deliver the product(s) or service(s) to you. In the case of training course bookings, this means we’ll send you any further information about your course, including joining instructions and directions to the training centre.

Deposits

When you book a class at thynk.com, you have the option to pay a deposit to secure your place for the particular chosen class at your chosen date and location. This 10% deposit is non-refundable and any remaining balance is to be paid thirty (30) days before the start date of your class.

Express checkout

Thynk Online Store also allows you to pay via Express Checkout. By activating and using Express Checkout, you agree to all of the terms set forth in these terms. Please note that if you use a public computer or otherwise share a computer with other users, you should turn off Express Checkout when you leave the computer.

Pricing and price changes

Thynk reserves the right to change prices for products displayed on thynk.com at any time and to correct pricing errors that may inadvertently occur. Any price changes will not affect an order that has already been accepted by Thynk. In the event of a pricing error, we will notify you of the error and allow you to either proceed with the transaction at the correct price or cancel your order at no cost to you.

Payment options

Thynk.com offers the following payment via credit card including VISA, MasterCard and American Express (AMEX). We also accept payments via PayPal.

If you are paying by credit card, when you submit your order, we will block up to the total amount of the order on your credit card. If we do not receive authorisation from your credit card issuer, we will inform you so that you can provide us with another payment method.

Your credit card will be charged once we accept your order. We reserve the right to verify the identity of the credit card holder by requesting appropriate documentation.

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third-party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions, you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks, personal information provided by you may be disclosed to registered credit reference agency, which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, only in connection with purchases made by credit, debit or charge card (and excluding the case where you have requested finance in order to pay for the Products ordered), that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected.

All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Thynk.com may offer additional payment methods and further details can be found at thynk.com/legal.

Assignment

You agree that you will not assign the benefit of this agreement without obtaining the prior written consent of a director of Thynk.

Cancellation and transfer

In the event that for whatever reason a customer fails to attend, withdraws or transfers from a course without providing at least thirty (30) working days written notice prior to the scheduled start of the course, 100% of the course fee shall be payable and therefore no refunds can be offered for cancellations or transfer which take place beyond this timeframe.

In this respect, a cancellation fee refers to a specific date and therefore a transfer to a course at a later date also counts as a cancellation.

You may however substitute the same number of course participants by written notification to us, subject to the new course participants complying with course requirements (including prerequisites, and pre-course reading, where applicable) as notified by us to you, or as detailed in our course outline.

We reserve the right to cancel any class without notice and at our sole discretion. We also reserve the right to refuse enrolment onto any class at our sole discretion and without notice. In the event of us cancelling a course, alternate dates will be provided to you as options. If these alternate dates are not convenient for you and you have already paid for attendance on the class, we will refund the price you paid in full.

The consumer protection (distance selling) regulations 2000

In the case of transactions where the above regulations apply, you have the right to cancel this contract without liability within 14 days provided that the we have not commenced delivery of the services during this period.

Fees

You agree to pay fees to Thynk in accordance with our invoice issued to you and these terms and conditions. VAT and any other applicable tax shall be shown separately on your invoice and all payments are required to be made in GBP. Where any payment pursuant to this agreement is required to be made on a day that is not a business day, it may be made on the previous business day.

Force majeure

We shall not be liable for any failure or delay in performing our obligations where such failure or delay results from any cause that is beyond our reasonable control. Such causes include, but are not limited to: power failure, internet failure, industrial action, civil unrest, fire, flood, storms, earthquakes, acts of terrorism, acts of war, governmental action or any other event that is beyond the control of the party in question.

Indemnity and insurance

We are responsible for ensuring that we have in place at all times suitable and valid insurance that shall include public liability, professional indemnity and employers insurance. This insurance shall also cover the activities of any sub-contractor and/or supplier delivering the services on behalf of Thynk.

You agree that our total liability for any loss or damage caused as a result of its negligence or breach of this agreement shall be limited to a refund of the sum paid by you for the individual booking in question. In no event shall our liability to you exceed the value of the work involved. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you that results from your failure to follow any instructions given by us. Nothing in this agreement shall limit or exclude our liability for death or personal injury.

Intellectual property

All training materials and documentation of any kind, provided by us to you as part of services rendered, are the sole and exclusive property of Thynk. These materials are for exclusive use by you for the duration of the service and may not be shared with additional third parties without the prior written permission from a director of Thynk.

The use, disclosure, dissemination, copy, print or redistribution of our training materials, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part by you, is strictly prohibited.

No warranty

We warrant that our services will be performed in a timely, professional and competent manner, with all due skill and care, and in accordance with applicable professional standards. We do not make any express or implied representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness, satisfactory quality or fitness for any purpose of any of our services.

All information is provided to you on an “as is” basis, and we have no responsibilities or liability in respect of information to the recipient, purchaser and delegates.

Proper law

This agreement shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of England and Wales.

Terms of payment

Unless otherwise stipulated by us or agreed between with you and a director of Thynk, in writing and outside of this agreement, fees for all training courses, whether in-house or a public class, are payable by you thirty (30) days prior to course commencement or at time of order where this is less than thirty (30) days prior to course commencement. All fees mentioned on thynk.com are inclusive of value added tax (VAT) which shall be charged at the applicable rate. If we do not receive payment or a signed payments authorisation (purchase order) within this timeframe, we reserve the right to cancel your order.

Solicitation

During the term of this agreement and for 1 year after any termination of this agreement, you will not directly or indirectly, and in any capacity, approach, engage or otherwise solicit our employees or sub-contracted employees used by us in the provision of services to you.

For any questions about our privacy policy, terms and conditions or any other legal matter, please contact us on legal@thynk.com.

Trademarks

Many of our training courses contain intellectual property and registered trademarks from third parties, often as part of an official syllabus.

Trademark acknowledgements

Thynk, the Thynk logo and Training, Reinvented. are registered trademarks of Thynk Limited.

Apple, the Apple logo, Apple Pay, iPhone, iPad and Touch ID are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

APMG-International Change Management, The APMG-International Change Management and Swirl Device logo, APMG-International AgilePM and The APMG-International AgilePM Swirl Device logo are trademarks of The APM Group Limited.

ITIL®, PRINCE2®, MSP®, P3O®, MoP™, MoV® and M_o_R® are registered trade marks of AXELOS Limited. The Swirl logo™ is a trademark of AXELOS Limited.

COBIT® is a registered trade mark of ISACA and the IT Governance Institute. UNIX,

The Open Group Certification logo and the word TOGAF® is a registered trademark of The Open Group. in the United States and other countries.

PMI®, PMP®, PgMP®, PMI-ACP® CAPM® And PMBOK® guide are registered certification marks and trademarks of the Project Management Institute Inc.

Suppliers

We work with a small number of suppliers.For certain training courses, we’ll use these partners to supply course materials, exams or other resources in delivery of products and services for our customers.

Thynk approved suppliers

APM Group – apmg-international.com
iSQI – isqi.org
ISTQB – istqb.org
UK Testing Board – uktb.org
Peoplecert – peoplecert.org
Prometric Testing – prometric.com

The legal agreement set out below governs your purchase of content in bulk for use in connection with Thynk Volume Purchase Program (VPP).

January, 2017.

Terms of sale

Thynk Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Thynk”) is the provider of the Volume Purchase Program (the “VPP Service”), and Thynk permits approved business, educational and public body institutions to purchase Thynk products in bulk solely for distribution to, and use by, persons employed by or affiliated with the institution, such as contractors, employees, agents, and, in the case of educational institutions, enrolled students authorised by you, in accordance with Thynk’s terms and conditions. Such Thynk products and purchased in bulk are collectively defined as “Volume Content”.

The end users affiliated with your institution to which you distribute the Volume Content are collectively defined as “Authorised End Users”. You agree that your use of the VPP Service and the Volume Content will be subject to these terms (“VPP Terms”) as well as the terms and conditions and usage rules applicable to Thynk and to the use of Thynk’s Online Store (thynk.com) which are hereby incorporated by reference (collectively, “Terms”). In the event of any conflict or inconsistency, these VPP Terms shall control.

Volume purchase program

You agree that you will only use the VPP Service-specific Thynk ID (“VPP Thynk ID”) that you establish for the purpose of purchasing Volume Content from the VPP Service. You can quote this ID when making any order for training over the phone, by email or at thynk.com. You agree to provide accurate information in order to set up your VPP Thynk ID and account as requested by Thynk, such as company name, physical address, company registration number, corporate payment information or other information as requested.

Your VPP Thynk ID (as opposed to your password, which you should not disclose to anyone) may be used by Thynk to verify your account for custom content distribution through the VPP Service. For more information on the enrolment process, please visit thynk.com/vpp.

United Kingdom sales only

The VPP Service is available to you only in the United Kingdom, and Volume Content may only be distributed to your Authorised End Users in the United Kingdom. This is subject to change at any time. Your use of the VPP Service for the purchase of content is solely within Thynk’s portfolio of products as detailed on thynk.com, and is subject to change at any time and without notice.

Any subsequent purchases shall not create a separate agreement or sales transaction between you and Thynk. You agree that you shall not use the VPP Service to circumvent the laws of any country or restrictions set forth by Thynk.

Payments, taxes, and refund policy

You agree that you will pay for all Volume Content you purchase through the VPP Service, and that Thynk may charge your payment method for any products purchased and for any additional amounts (including any taxes and late fees, as applicable) that may be accrued by or in connection with your Account. You are responsible for the timely payment of all fees and for providing Thynk with a valid payment method for payment of all fees. All fees will be billed to the payment method you designate during the registration process.

Your total price will include the price of the product plus any applicable VAT, but net of any applicable withholding taxes. You acknowledge that in the event a purchase is subject to any withholding or similar tax, the full amount of that tax or levy shall be solely for customer’s account and customer shall indemnify and hold Thynk harmless against any and all claims by any competent tax authorities for any underpayment of any such withholding or similar tax, and any penalties and/or interest thereon. You understand and agree that you shall be responsible for determining and paying any taxes or levies resulting from your assignment of Thynk Products to Authorised End Users in territories other than the territory in which your VPP Thynk ID is registered. If your order is being placed on behalf of a tax-exempt organisation or individual, please contact Thynk Customer Services at thynk.com/contact. Please be prepared to provide proof of state tax-exempt status for the state where the product is purchased.

All sales are final.

Prices for Volume Content offered via the Service may change at any time, and the Service does not provide price protection or refunds in the event of a price reduction or promotional offering.

If a Thynk Product becomes unavailable following a transaction, your remedy is to use your purchase for another class date, use the credit for another Thynk product, or request a refund.

Volume Purchase Program Credit

Volume Purchase Program Credit is issued and managed by Thynk (“Issuer”). Volume Purchase Program Credit and unused balances are not redeemable for cash and cannot be returned for a cash refund (except as required by law); exchanged; resold; used to purchase Gifts, Gift Certificates or Vouchers, used to provide Allowances; or used for purchases on the Thynk Online Store. Unused balances are not transferable.

Volume Purchase Program Credit purchased in the United Kingdom may be redeemed through the Service only in the United Kingdom.

Volume Purchase Program Credit cash value is 1/10 of one penny.

Thynk is not responsible for any lost Volume Purchase Program Credit. Thynk reserves the right to close accounts and request alternative forms of payment if a Volume Purchase Program Credit is fraudulently obtained or used on the Service, or if you are deemed to be in breech of any of these terms outlined herein and Thynk’s sole discretion.

Thynk, issuer and our affiliates make no warranties, express or implied, with respect to VPP Credit or Thynk Online Store, including, without limitation, any express or implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. In the the event that such VPP Credit is nonfunctional, your sole remedy, and our sole liability, shall be the replacement of such VPP Credit.

Risk of loss and title for Volume Purchase Program Credit transmitted electronically pass to the purchaser in the United Kingdom upon electronic transmission to the recipient.

Discounts levels

You may access discounts of up to 30 percent of any training and products within Thynk’s portfolio. These discount levels are apportioned as follows and are based on the value of your upfront commitment and payment of VPP credits.

£25,000+ of VPP credit

10 percent discount

£50,000+ of VPP credit

20 percent discount

£100,000+ of VPP credit

30 percent discount

Content availability

Thynk reserves the right to change content options (including eligibility for particular features) or the complete withdrawal of any Thynk product without notice. New products added to Thynk Online Store at any time, shall automatically qualify for redeeming via VPP Credit.

Audit rights

As Thynk may audit the purchases of customers through the VPP Service to ensure that only eligible purchases have been ordered and that all purchase conditions and usage rules have been observed, you agree to keep complete and accurate records of all uses of the Volume Content you purchased. Should an audit disclose after delivery (or should Thynk otherwise discover) that you were not an eligible purchaser at the time you placed your order or that you have not observed all of the conditions applicable to your purchase, Thynk may:

  • Disable your VPP Thynk ID;
  • Suspend your VPP Account
  • If you placed your order by credit card, to charge to your credit card the difference between the amount you paid for the delivered goods and the price that Thynk charged the general public for the same product via the VPP Service, in effect on the date that you placed your order; and
  • If you paid by a means other than credit card, to (a) invoice you for the difference between the amount that you paid for the delivered goods and the price that Thynk charged the general public for the same goods via the VPP Service, payable in fifteen days from the date of the invoice, and (b), should you fail to pay the invoice when due, institute legal action against you in a court of competent jurisdiction, with the prevailing party entitled to attorneys’ fees.

Should Thynk not offer the specific products that you purchased through the VPP Service, your credit card will be charged or you will be invoiced the difference between the amount you paid for the delivered goods and the price that Thynk charged the general public for the closest equivalent goods via the VPP Service, in effect on the date that you placed your order.

Thynk shall have the right to request supplementary information and audit relevant records to confirm your compliance with the Terms.

Content distribution

Each Thynk Product or Thynk Store Product purchased as Volume Content via the VPP Service may be provided to your Authorised End Users. You agree to notify Thynk of any Authorised End Users, and the product the VPP Credit is to be used for, no more than seven (7) days before the Authorised End User consumes the Product (for example, attends a Thynk class). All Authorised End Users must have a valid Thynk ID in order to consume any product.

Once any Thynk Product has been used (for example, and Authorised End User has attended a Thynk class), the VPP Credit used has been consumed in total and has expired and may not be used again. You agree to use no more Thynk Products than you have purchased or redeemed using VPP Credit.

Content Codes

Thynk will provide you with a unique Content Code for the quantity of VPP Credit you specify when making your purchase, which may be redeemed via email or telephone. VPP Content Codes shall be provided to you electronically via email upon execution of your purchase and such Content Codes shall immediately become active for redemption by you and your Authorised End Users. All VPP Content Codes and VPP Credit shall expire on twelve (12) calendar months from the date of your purchase. You and/or your Authorised End Users may redeem the Content Code only in accordance with the Terms. Each Content Code for an Thynk Product must be redeemed to an Thynk ID account owned and controlled by your organisation or by one of your Authorised End Users. Each Content Code for an Thynk Online Store Product must be redeemed to an account owned or controlled by the Authorised End User.

You understand and agree that the owner of the redeeming Thynk ID account will become (i) the licensee of a single use of that product and (ii) that all such licenses are non-transferable to anyone who does not quality as a member of your organisation as set out under the terms of this agreement.

You may distribute the Content Codes only to your Authorised End Users and you agree to make the following Authorised End User Terms and Conditions as applicable for the purchased content type readily available on the instrument used to distribute the Content Codes (e.g. certificate, card, email).

Volume content restrictions

You may not resell or accept any form of compensation in exchange for Volume Content nor may you distribute or authorise distribution of the Volume Content to anyone other than your Authorised End Users, who you agree to disclose to Thynk as Volume Content is distributed to such Authorised End Users and no later than seven (7) days before the consumption of any Thynk product by that Authorised End User (e.g. attends a Thynk class). You shall be solely responsible for your use of the Volume Content, and for any loss or liability to the content provider or Thynk therefrom.

You may not export Thynk Content or products  for use outside the United Kingdom, nor represent that you have the right or ability to do so; You may, however, assign Volume Content to end-users outside of the United Kingdom, solely to the extent permitted by these VPP Terms. Risk of loss and title for the Volume Content pass to you in the United Kingdom upon electronic transmission to you. Thynk reserves the right to close any and all applicable VPP and Thynk ID accounts and request alternative forms of payment if Thynk determines the Volume Content is fraudulently obtained or used. By using the VPP Service, you agree that you are acquiring Volume Content for use by You and Your Authorised End-Users on your behalf.

Volume Content and unused balances are not redeemable for cash and cannot be returned for a cash refund (except as required by law); exchanged; resold; used to purchase Gifts, Gift Certificates, or vouchers; used to provide Allowances; or used for purchases on the Thynk Online Store. Unused balances are not transferable.

Volume Content is available through the Service only in the United Kingdom, but Volume Content may be assigned to Authorised End Users in other jurisdictions where the Volume Content is currently available.

Thynk, issuer and our affiliates make no warranties, express or implied, with respect to VPP Credit or Thynk Online Store, including, without limitation, any express or implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. In the the event that such VPP Credit is nonfunctional, your sole remedy, and our sole liability, shall be the replacement of such VPP Credit.

Electronic contracting

Your use of the Services includes the ability to enter into agreements and/or to make transactions electronically. You represent and warrant that you have the right and authority to enter into this agreement on behalf of any entity you represent, and to legally bind such entity to the terms and obligations of this agreement. You acknowledge that your electronic submissions constitute your agreement and intent to be bound by and to pay for such agreements and transactions.

Your agreement and intent to be bound be electronic submissions applies to all records relating to all transactions you enter into on this site, including notices of cancellation, policies, contracts and applications. In order to access and retain your electronic records, you may be required to have certain hardware and software, which are your sole responsibility.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Thynk, and upon Thynk request, defend, Thynk, its directors, officers, employees, independent contractors and agents (each an ” Thynk Indemnified Party”) from any and all claims, losses, liabilities, damages, expenses and costs, including without limitation attorneys’ fees and court costs, (collectively, “Losses”) incurred by an Thynk Indemnified Party and arising from or related to any of the following: (i) Your breach of any certification, covenant, obligation, representation or warranty made in this Agreement; (ii) Your use of the VPP Service. In no event may you enter into any settlement or like agreement with a third party that affects Thynk’s rights or binds Thynk in any way, without the prior written consent of Thynk. Thynk is not responsible for typographic errors.